The first 100 members lock 40% off. For life.Claim yours →
Why RealTake beats a hire

Hire an in-house video editor, or let RealTake do the job: what a hire really costs, and why the videos still wait

A full-time video editor averages $65,728 a year in the US before benefits, takes weeks to hire and ramp, and edits at the speed of one person. RealTake turns your raw video into a finished, posted short form video in minutes, on every plan, from $49 a month.

The short answer

For short form video, RealTake replaces the in-house editor hire: the edit is planned, cut, captioned and posted in minutes, for a fraction of one salary, with no ramp time and no queue.

  • A hire costs about $94K a year, loaded$65,728 average salary plus roughly 30% in benefits, before software, gear or the weeks it takes to fill the role.
  • RealTake edits in minutes, from $49Record on your phone, upload, and get back a finished video with cuts, captions, b-roll, graphics and sound.
  • No single point of failureNobody to onboard, nobody on holiday, nobody who quits. A teammate can upload and review using your account.

Salary and benefit figures from ZipRecruiter and the BLS, read October 29, 2026.

Why RealTake is better · 1

The hire costs a salary. The video still waits in a queue.

Why RealTake is better · 2

What you get instead of a hire: an editor that plans, explains and never sleeps

Everything a good editor does to a short form video, done in minutes, on every plan, and written down so you can see the reasoning.

RealTake plans the whole edit before it assembles it: where the hook is, where to tighten, which style, where the emphasis and the b-roll land. Every cut is labeled with its reason and every cut can be reversed. That is the part an editor keeps in their head. Here it is written down.

Minutes, not a queue

Record on your phone, upload, and the finished video is back in minutes. Nothing waits behind someone else's to-do list.

Every cut, explained

Smart cuts remove rambles, repeats and dead air, keep the best delivery of each line, and label every cut with its reason. All reversible.

Formats, not templates

Styles are built from the formats working on social right now, and fresh styles are added every week. A hire copies a trend when they happen to notice it.

Unlimited revisions, free

Open the Studio, move anything, fix a word, swap a clip. Changes before render cost nothing. No revision rounds, no waiting for Monday.

Brand kit on every video

Your colours, fonts and look applied automatically, so every video matches without briefing anyone.

Posted and scheduled

Send each video to LinkedIn, TikTok, Instagram and YouTube from RealTake, now or on a schedule, and see how each one did.

In-house video editor vs RealTake, line by line

RealTakeIn-house editor
Monthly costFrom $49, every feature includedAbout $7,800 loaded on an average salary, before software and gear
Time to first videoMinutes after you sign upWeeks to hire, then weeks to ramp
Turnaround per videoMinutesWhenever it reaches the top of the queue
Who plans the editA Director that plans hook, pacing, style, b-roll and graphics, and labels every cutOne person, from experience
Keeping up with formatsFresh styles every week, built from what is working on socialWhen they notice a trend
RevisionsUnlimited in the Studio before render, at no costRounds, in their working hours
CapacityUp to around 213 finished videos a month on EmpireCapped by one person's hours
When they are outNothing changesThe function stops
Brand consistencyBrand kit applied to every videoDepends on the brief
PostingLinkedIn, TikTok, Instagram, YouTube, now or scheduledA second job for the same person
Works on your phoneYes, in the browser. Nothing to installTheir desktop

Salary and benefit figures from ZipRecruiter, Glassdoor, the BLS and Sprout Social, read October 29, 2026. RealTake plan details on our pricing page.

Why RealTake is better · 3

What a month of the in-house option costs against a RealTake plan

Loaded cost means salary plus the BLS benefits share of 30%. Software, equipment, recruiting fees and a desk are on top. Figures read October 29, 2026.

In-house hire

One salary, every month

Video editor, 25th percentile$44,500 salaryabout $5,300 a month loaded1 person
Video editor, average$65,728 salaryabout $7,800 a month loaded1 person
Video editor, 75th percentile$82,500 salaryabout $9,800 a month loaded1 person
Social media manager, average$74,000 salaryabout $8,800 a month loaded1 person
  • !Benefits add about 30% on top of salary (BLS, June 2026)
  • !Recruiting, software, camera and a desk are extra
  • !Weeks to hire and weeks to ramp before the first video
  • !Paid in full in the months nothing goes out
RealTake

Every feature on every plan. Priced by how often you post.

Starter$0up to 5 finished videos a monthwatermarked
Presence$49 a month, $29 billed yearlyaround 16–32 finished videosno watermark
Authority$99 a month, $59 billed yearlyaround 38–76 finished videosrecommended
Empire$249 a month, $149 billed yearlyaround 107–213 finished videosvolume
  • ✓Every video: cuts, captions, titles, b-roll, motion graphics, sound, a style, and posting or scheduling to LinkedIn, TikTok, Instagram and YouTube
  • ✓Changes in the Studio before render cost nothing. You see the cost first. Failed renders are never charged
  • ✓Reminder email before any renewal. Cancel any time. No contract, no onboarding fee
  • ✓Support answered by the founder, not a bot
$49a month for Presence, against about $7,800 a month for an average loaded hire
0weeks of hiring and ramp. The first video is minutes after sign-up
213finished videos a month at the top plan, with every feature included

RealTake, by the numbers

29caption presets, every word editable
200+motion graphics matched to what you say
4platforms to post or schedule to
1screen to review the whole edit
Why RealTake is better · 4

The work a hire would do, already done

Every one of these went from a raw phone recording to this: cuts, captions, title, b-roll, graphics and sound, in a style built from what is working on social right now.

Skip the job post. Upload a video instead.
Free plan: 5 watermarked videos a month. No credit card.

See your first video — free
The verdict

Who should skip the hire: both kinds of team

If you were about to post the job

Run RealTake for a month first. The money you would spend on the first month's salary covers Empire for most of a year, and the videos start today, not after the notice period.

  • Record a batch on your phone, upload, and have a month of videos scheduled in an afternoon
  • Every cut explained, so you learn what works without a hire's opinion
  • A teammate or assistant can upload and review using your account

If you already have someone

Give them RealTake. The cutting, captioning, b-roll and graphics are done in minutes, so one person ships what used to take a team, and spends their time on what to say rather than how to cut it.

  • Brand kit keeps every video on-brand without a brief
  • Editor's notes on every video: a score for hook, content and pacing, and one thing to try next time
  • Posting and scheduling to four platforms from the same place
See your first video — free

FAQs

Is RealTake cheaper than hiring an in-house video editor?
Yes, by a wide margin. An average US video editor earns $65,728 a year, about $94K once the BLS benefits share of 30% is added, or roughly $7,800 a month before software and equipment. RealTake plans run $49, $99 and $249 a month, every feature included, and the first video is minutes after sign-up.
How much does it cost to hire a video editor in 2026?
ZipRecruiter's US average is $65,728 a year, with a 25th percentile of $44,500 and a 75th of $82,500. Glassdoor's median total pay is around $72K and the BLS 2024 median for film and video editors is $70,570. Add about 30% for benefits, then recruiting, software and gear.
Can RealTake replace a video editor for short form video?
For talking-head short form video, yes. RealTake plans the whole edit, cuts rambles and dead air, animates captions word by word, adds b-roll and motion graphics, places the title, and renders in minutes. You review in the Studio if you want to, then post or schedule to LinkedIn, TikTok, Instagram and YouTube.
What about quality? An editor has taste.
RealTake's styles are built from the formats working on social right now and fresh styles are added every week. Every cut is labeled with its reason, and every video comes with editor's notes: a score for hook, content and pacing, and one thing to try next time.
Can my assistant or team use it?
Yes. An assistant or team member can upload videos and review edits using your account, and a brand kit keeps every video on-brand without a brief.
Do I need any software or equipment?
No. RealTake runs in the browser on your phone or laptop, with nothing to install. Record on your phone, upload from the same phone, review and post from there. Rendering happens in the cloud.
When were these figures checked?
October 29, 2026, on the sources linked at the bottom of the page. Salary data moves, so treat the ranges as typical, not as a quote.

The first video is minutes away. The hire is months away.

Upload one raw video and see it finished, free.

See your first video — freeFree plan: 5 watermarked videos a month · no credit card