The first 100 members lock 40% off. For life.Claim yours →
Riverside · question

Riverside pricing explained: AI credits and download hours

What the Pro plan actually caps, and what a clipping plan caps instead.

The short answer

Riverside Pro is $29 a month, or $24 a month billed yearly. Magic Clips are not metered by the minute; the real caps are 15 separate-track download hours a month and 2,000 AI credits, which go on AI translation, b-roll and animated clips. Grow is $39, Webinar $99, Business on request. RealTake meters the thing you care about instead: source minutes for finding moments, included in every plan, with credits spent only on the clips you make.

What Riverside's plans include

Read on riverside.com on October 28, 2026: the free plan exports with a watermark. Pro is $29 a month ($24 billed yearly) with 15 separate-track download hours and 2,000 AI credits to start. Grow is $39 a month with more hours and seats. Webinar is $99 a month. Business is custom. Magic Clips are available on free and up with no clip cap; AI credits are only used for AI translation, b-roll and animated clips.

Users still find it steep for what the clipping side delivers: "the pricing can feel high for what's offered" (Capterra), and "Podcastle are quite cheaper, and they don't limit your FPS and quality" (PolyInnovator). Trustpilot carries complaints that Riverside "decided not to honor the lifetime deals people had already paid $300+ for" (Trustpilot), and App Store reviews report charges after cancelling (App Store reviews).

Why download hours are the number that bites

Separate-track hours are what you spend to get your own recording out of Riverside at full quality. A two-person, one-hour episode is two hours of tracks. Fifteen hours a month is seven or eight episodes before you are into the next tier, and that is before a single clip is made.

How RealTake prices clipping instead

Every RealTake plan includes source minutes for finding moments: 60 on the free plan, 600 on Presence ($49 a month, $29 billed yearly), 1,500 on Authority ($99, $59 yearly) and 4,000 on Empire ($249, $149 yearly). That works out to about 8, 7 and 6 cents a source minute. "Find more" asks are included in those minutes. Credits are spent only on the clips you choose to make, you see the cost first, failed renders are never charged, and every feature is on every plan: b-roll, all four shapes, posting and scheduling. Annual plans renew with a reminder email first and you can cancel any time.

Drop in your last episode and see the moments.
Free plan: 5 watermarked videos a month. No credit card.

See your first video — free

Riverside and RealTake plans side by side

PlanMonthlyWhat it meters
Riverside Free$0Watermarked exports
Riverside Pro$29 ($24 yearly)15 separate-track download hours; 2,000 AI credits
Riverside Grow$39More hours and seats
Riverside Webinar$99Webinar features
RealTake Starter$060 source minutes for finding moments
RealTake Presence$49 ($29 yearly)600 source minutes; credits only on clips you make
RealTake Authority$99 ($59 yearly)1,500 source minutes
RealTake Empire$249 ($149 yearly)4,000 source minutes

Riverside facts from riverside.com and its public review pages, read October 28, 2026.

FAQs

Is RealTake cheaper than Riverside?
Per month, RealTake Presence is $49 against Riverside Pro at $29, and they meter different things. Riverside Pro buys recording and 15 separate-track download hours, with AI credits for b-roll and translation. Presence includes 600 source minutes for finding moments and spends credits only on the clips you make, with every feature on every plan.
Are Riverside Magic Clips free?
They are included on the free plan and up with no clip cap, according to Riverside's pricing page. They come out as auto-cut clips with static captions and no further edit.
What do Riverside AI credits pay for?
AI translation, b-roll and animated clips, per riverside.com. Pro starts with 2,000 a month.

Your next video is already on your phone.

Upload it and see it fully edited in minutes.

See your first video — freeFree plan: 5 watermarked videos a month · no credit card